fbpx

What information does the site collect ?

When you make a purchase we consider you as a registered customer and for this purpose we ask you to provide basic personal information such as your name, contact details, address and website information needed in order to fulfil the reporting you request.

We may also collect information about your usage of this site which includes but is not limited to date and time of visits, traffic statistics, browser type, IP address, page visits, emails sent, etc.

What is done with your information?

We are serious about ensuring that your information remains private and confidential. We won’t use, sell, rent, exchange or share your information.

We will use your information for the following purposes:

  • To authenticate and provide you access to this website.
  • To accept and process your request for services.
  • To notify you of pertinent information relating to your purchases and promotional materials from this site.
  • To improve our online service and to diagnose problems and fix as soon as possible.
  • To contact you for after service feedback reviews via email for the purpose of improving the quality of the website and my services.
  • If you purchase any product sold on this site or promoted by us, you will automatically be subscribed to our free newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this free newsletter, you may opt out at any time. We include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email sent. 
  • We will need to share the collected information when we must comply with Australian laws that require such disclosure to law enforcement authorities or other government parties. We may also share information in the case of an investigation, fraudulent or illegal activity on the site, violation of terms of use, and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or our system.

We reserve the right to use the name and/or logo of the company you work for in publicity material, advertising or marketing collateral, unless you specifically tell us otherwise. Your name, email address and all other personal information will remain confidential at all times.  This may include feedback provided by you for the purpose of testimonials on this site.

What about security?

This site employs security measures to protect your information from unauthorised but we can’t guarantee the security of your data while its being transmitted over the Internet to and from our servers which may be located outside of Australia.

What data do we store?

This site uses third party hosting providers and SaaS vendors to provide the necessary infrastructure, hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to operate but we do own all the code, databases and all rights to this website. You, as our customer, will retain all rights to your data.

What about social media?

We may create and host a public discussion forum or blogs for our customers and the general public from time to time. Any information disclosed in these areas is deemed public information and each user is responsible for and should exercise caution when disclosing personal information on these forums/blogs. dervalweb.com.au and AndrewLockman.com is not responsible for any such information disclosed or any action taken as a result of the disclosed information.

What are cookies and what are they for?

Our hosting package uses ‘cookies’ to store and track information about the use of all visitors. A cookie is information that is sent to your browser from the web server and stored on your computer. We issue cookies to your computer when you make a purchase, sign up for newsletters, download any document, and when you register with our service.

Digital services

The Platform may use “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering your details and preferences when you return. Other technologies that may be used with the Platform include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. Some of these cookies and other technologies are consistent across various sites, allowing us and the other providers of these services to understand you better and provide a more consistent experience across these services. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, but you may find some parts of the Platform then have limited functionality. You can control your preferences regarding Flash local stored objects.

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. This can include information about software versions used, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring platform, data entered and user activity such as links clicked.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as those described above. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, platform analytics and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe, Campaign Manager and Microsoft. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services (e.g. Google’s Ads Preferences Manager), including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct. Bear in mind, you may need to opt-out separately from each service. You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any personal information.

Some information we collect is not related to an individual. In many cases the information only relates to a device or is of an aggregated or statistical nature, and we will have no way of knowing the identity of the user. In other cases we may associate information about your use of this Platform over time with your personal information, e.g. where on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email or we have otherwise been able to identify you.

We are constantly developing and enhancing our use of online technologies. We make reasonable efforts to ensure we keep this Privacy Policy and related documents up to date in this regard. Please check back when you return to use our online services to ensure you are familiar with our current practices.

Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

Will the privacy policy ever change?

We intend to keep the policy consistent but reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We may notify you of any significant changes through our web site or through your email address.

Procedures for access, correction and feedback.

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response.

In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act in Australia and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information. Contact Queries regarding privacy should be directed to admin@andrewlockman.com.

dervalweb

ABOUT US

dervalweb.com.au is an Australian website host that makes it simple for other businesses to claim their place on the internet. All the design work has been done for you. Just click a few buttons to create your website and sign up for a low monthly rent with full support.

Scroll to Top